FREE TOOL

DOT hazard classes and placard lookup

DOT sorts hazardous materials into 9 hazard classes: 1 explosives, 2 gases, 3 flammable liquids, 4 flammable solids, 5 oxidizers and organic peroxides, 6 poisons and infectious substances, 7 radioactive material, 8 corrosives and 9 miscellaneous (49 CFR 173.2). The class decides the placard. Table 1 materials, such as poison gas and dangerous when wet, need placards at any quantity; Table 2 materials need them once a highway or rail vehicle carries 1,001 lb or more of them in total (49 CFR 172.504). Enter what is on your truck below to see which placards it needs.

Updated October 12, 2026

DOT hazmat lookup
Show
2 placards required: FLAMMABLE, CORROSIVE.
What is on the vehicle
Transport
Material 1
Packages included
Material 2
Packages included
Placards required2 placards

FLAMMABLE, CORROSIVE, on each side and each end of the vehicle (49 CFR 172.504(a)).

Or one DANGEROUS placard in place of FLAMMABLE and CORROSIVE (49 CFR 172.504(b)).

Illustration, not a print-ready placard
FLAMMABLE3
FLAMMABLE49 CFR 172.542
CORROSIVE8
CORROSIVE49 CFR 172.558
DANGEROUS
DANGEROUSAllowed instead, see above

Real placards are at least 250 mm (9.84 in) on each side, with colors inside the PHMSA tolerances (49 CFR 172.519). Buy them from a placard supplier; do not print these.

Why
  • FLAMMABLE: Table 2 materials total 1,200 lb on the vehicle, at or above 1,001 lb (172.504(c)).
  • CORROSIVE: Table 2 materials total 1,200 lb on the vehicle, at or above 1,001 lb (172.504(c)).

Limited quantities and small quantities are not placarded (49 CFR 172.500(b)). The weight is the aggregate gross weight of each material on the vehicle, packaging included. Putting it on the shipping papers next? The bill of lading generator has hazmat lines.

Runs in your browser; nothing is uploaded. A reference aid, not training: the regulations govern. Find your material in the Hazardous Materials Table (49 CFR 172.101) for its class, packing group and special provisions.

Source: 49 CFR Parts 172, 173, 174 and 177 on eCFR, current to October 8, 2026. Fixed sites use a different system: see the NFPA 704 diamond maker.

The 9 DOT hazard classes and their divisions

Class / divisionNameIn plain wordsDefinition
1 / 1.1Explosives with a mass explosion hazardAn explosion that affects almost the entire load at once.49 CFR 173.50(b)(1)
1 / 1.2Explosives with a projection hazardThrows fragments, but does not explode as a mass.49 CFR 173.50(b)(2)
1 / 1.3Explosives with predominantly a fire hazardA fire hazard with a minor blast or projection hazard, or both, but no mass explosion.49 CFR 173.50(b)(3)
1 / 1.4Explosives with no significant blast hazardA minor explosion hazard, mostly confined to the package. No large fragments thrown far.49 CFR 173.50(b)(4)
1 / 1.5Very insensitive explosives; blasting agentsCould explode as a mass, but so insensitive that starting it in normal transport is very unlikely.49 CFR 173.50(b)(5)
1 / 1.6Extremely insensitive detonating substancesExtremely insensitive articles with no mass explosion hazard; the risk is limited to one article.49 CFR 173.50(b)(6)
2 / 2.1Flammable gasA gas at 68 F that ignites in air at 13% or less by volume, or has a flammable range of at least 12 points.49 CFR 173.115(a)
2 / 2.2Non-flammable compressed gasA gas under at least 29 psig at 68 F, or a liquefied or cryogenic gas, that is not flammable or poisonous. Includes asphyxiant and oxidizing gases.49 CFR 173.115(b)
2 / 2.3Poisonous gasA gas known to be so toxic to people that it is a health hazard in transport, or presumed so from animal tests. Assigned Hazard Zone A, B, C or D.49 CFR 173.115(c)
3Flammable liquidA liquid with a flash point of 140 F (60 C) or lower, with listed exceptions.49 CFR 173.120(a)
3 (combustible)Combustible liquidA liquid with a flash point above 140 F and below 200 F (93 C) that fits no other class. A flammable liquid with a flash point at or above 100 F can be reclassed as combustible for ground transport.49 CFR 173.120(b)
4 / 4.1Flammable solidDesensitized explosives, self-reactive materials, readily combustible solids and similar materials.49 CFR 173.124(a)
4 / 4.2Spontaneously combustible materialPyrophoric material that ignites within 5 minutes of contact with air, or self-heating material that can heat up until it ignites.49 CFR 173.124(b)
4 / 4.3Dangerous when wet materialIn contact with water it can become flammable on its own or give off flammable or toxic gas faster than 1 liter per kilogram per hour.49 CFR 173.124(c)
5 / 5.1OxidizerA material that, usually by giving off oxygen, can cause or speed up the burning of other materials.49 CFR 173.127(a)
5 / 5.2Organic peroxideAn organic compound with the -O-O- structure, a derivative of hydrogen peroxide, with listed exceptions. Types A to G; Type A is forbidden.49 CFR 173.128(a)
6 / 6.1Poisonous materialsA material, other than a gas, so toxic to people that it is a health hazard in transport, or presumed so from oral, skin or inhalation toxicity tests.49 CFR 173.132(a)
6 / 6.2Infectious substanceA material known or reasonably expected to contain a pathogen that can cause disease in people or animals.49 CFR 173.134(a)
7Radioactive materialMaterial containing radionuclides where both the activity concentration and the total activity in the shipment exceed set limits.49 CFR 173.403
8Corrosive materialA liquid or solid that causes irreversible damage to skin, or a liquid that severely corrodes steel or aluminum.49 CFR 173.136(a)
9Miscellaneous hazardous materialA hazard in transport that fits no other class, including elevated temperature materials, hazardous substances, hazardous wastes and marine pollutants.49 CFR 173.140

Names from the table in 49 CFR 173.2; plain-word summaries of the definitions in Part 173, Subpart D. The full definitions include tests and exceptions not repeated here.

A material can meet more than one definition. 49 CFR 173.2a sets which hazard wins as the primary class; the others become subsidiary hazards, shown with subsidiary labels and sometimes extra placards.

Placard chart: which placard for which class

CategoryPlacardWhen requiredWhat it looks like
1.1 ExplosivesEXPLOSIVES 1.1Table 1: any quantityOrange background; black exploding-bomb symbol, text, division number and inner border.
1.2 ExplosivesEXPLOSIVES 1.2Table 1: any quantityOrange background; black exploding-bomb symbol, text, division number and inner border.
1.3 ExplosivesEXPLOSIVES 1.3Table 1: any quantityOrange background; black exploding-bomb symbol, text, division number and inner border.
1.4 ExplosivesEXPLOSIVES 1.4Table 2: 1,001 lb or bulkOrange background; black text, numerals and inner border. The 1.4 is at least 2.5 in (64 mm) high.
1.5 Blasting agentsEXPLOSIVES 1.5Table 2: 1,001 lb or bulkOrange background; black text, numerals and inner border. The 1.5 is at least 2.5 in (64 mm) high.
1.6 Extremely insensitiveEXPLOSIVES 1.6Table 2: 1,001 lb or bulkOrange background; black text, numerals and inner border. The 1.6 is at least 2.5 in (64 mm) high.
2.1 Flammable gasFLAMMABLE GASTable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkRed background; white flame symbol, text, class number and inner border.
2.2 Non-flammable gasNON-FLAMMABLE GASTable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkGreen background; white gas-cylinder symbol, text, class number and inner border.
2.2 Oxygen (compressed or refrigerated liquid)NON-FLAMMABLE GASTable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkGreen background; white gas-cylinder symbol, text, class number and inner border.
2.3 Poison gasPOISON GASTable 1: any quantityWhite background with a black upper diamond; white skull-and-crossbones symbol in the black area; black text, class number and inner border.
3 Flammable liquidFLAMMABLETable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkRed background; white flame symbol, text, class number and inner border. GASOLINE may replace the word on a gasoline cargo or portable tank.
Combustible liquidCOMBUSTIBLETable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkRed background; white flame symbol, text, class number and inner border. FUEL OIL may replace the word on a fuel oil cargo or portable tank.
4.1 Flammable solidFLAMMABLE SOLIDTable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkWhite background with seven vertical red stripes; black flame symbol, text, class number and inner border.
4.2 Spontaneously combustibleSPONTANEOUSLY COMBUSTIBLETable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkWhite upper half, red lower half; black flame symbol, text, class number and inner border.
4.3 Dangerous when wetDANGEROUS WHEN WETTable 1: any quantityBlue background; white flame symbol, text, class number and inner border.
5.1 OxidizerOXIDIZERTable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkYellow background; black flame-over-circle symbol, text, division number and inner border.
5.2 Organic peroxide, Type B, temperature controlledORGANIC PEROXIDETable 1: any quantityRed top half, yellow lower half; black text, division number and inner border; the flame symbol may be black or white.
5.2 Organic peroxide, otherORGANIC PEROXIDETable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkRed top half, yellow lower half; black text, division number and inner border; the flame symbol may be black or white.
6.1 Poisonous by inhalation (PIH)POISON INHALATION HAZARDTable 1: any quantityWhite background with a black upper diamond; white skull-and-crossbones symbol in the black area; black text, class number and inner border.
6.1 Poison, other than PIHPOISONTable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkWhite background; black skull-and-crossbones symbol, text, class number and inner border. TOXIC may replace POISON.
6.2 Infectious substanceNoneNot placardedNot placarded under 172.504(e).
7 Radioactive, Yellow III labelRADIOACTIVETable 1: any quantityYellow upper triangle, white lower portion; black trefoil symbol, text, class number and inner border.
7 Radioactive, White I or Yellow II labelNoneNot placardedSee Table 1 footnote in 172.504(e).
8 CorrosiveCORROSIVETable 2: 1,001 lb or bulkWhite upper triangle, black lower portion; white text and class number; black symbol and inner border.
9 MiscellaneousCLASS 9Table 2: 1,001 lb or bulkWhite background with seven black vertical stripes on the top half; the class number 9, underlined, at the bottom.

From 49 CFR 172.504(e) Tables 1 and 2 and the placard design sections 172.521 to 172.560. Colors and symbols described in words; the regulation’s drawings govern.

How placarding works

  1. Find each material’s class in column 3 of the Hazardous Materials Table, 49 CFR 172.101. Do not guess it from the product name.

  2. Table 1 or Table 2? Explosives 1.1 to 1.3, poison gas (2.3), dangerous when wet (4.3), Type B temperature-controlled organic peroxides, poison inhalation hazard materials and Radioactive Yellow III packages are Table 1: placard at any quantity.

  3. Add up the Table 2 materials in non-bulk packages on the vehicle, by gross weight. Under 1,001 lb in total, a highway or rail vehicle needs no placards for them (172.504(c)). At 1,001 lb or more, each one gets its placard.

  4. Bulk packaging is placarded at any quantity, Table 1 or Table 2. A bulk packaging holds more than 119 gallons of liquid, or as 49 CFR 171.8 defines for solids and gases.

  5. Apply the exceptions in 172.504(f): show only the lowest explosives division, drop NON-FLAMMABLE GAS when FLAMMABLE GAS is shown, drop POISON when POISON GAS or POISON INHALATION HAZARD is shown, and CLASS 9 is optional within the US.

  6. Put a placard on each side and each end of the vehicle (172.504(a)).

The 1,001 lb rule and the DANGEROUS placard, worked through

  • 600 lb of a Class 3 flammable liquid and 300 lb of a Class 8 corrosive, both in drums: 900 lb of Table 2 material, so placards needed: none.

  • The same load with 500 lb of the corrosive: 1,100 lb in total, so placards needed: FLAMMABLE and CORROSIVE. Because two Table 2 categories need different placards, one DANGEROUS placard may replace both (172.504(b)).

  • 40 lb of a 2.3 poison gas in cylinders: Table 1, so POISON GAS at any quantity.

  • DANGEROUS stops working for a category once 2,205 lb (1,000 kg) or more of it is loaded at one facility: that category gets its own placard next to the DANGEROUS one (172.504(b)).

  • Bulk packagings, and materials that need a POISON INHALATION HAZARD or POISON GAS placard under 172.505(a), do not count toward the 1,001 lb: they are placarded on their own (PHMSA letters 98-0424 and 02-0043).

Placard size, color and the symbols in this tool

A placard is a square on point at least 250 mm (9.84 in) on each side, with an inner border about 12.5 mm in from the edge, and class numbers at least 41 mm (1.6 in) high (49 CFR 172.519(c)). Colors must fall inside PHMSA’s color tolerance chart or the Pantone values in 172.407(d). The placards this tool draws are simplified illustrations to help you recognize them, not print-ready art: buy placards from a placard supplier.

DOT placards and NFPA 704 diamonds are different systems

DOT placards are for transportation: trucks, rail cars, freight containers and bulk packagings, under 49 CFR. The NFPA 704 diamond, with its blue, red, yellow and white quadrants, marks fixed facilities such as buildings, rooms and tanks for emergency responders. A warehouse door may carry an NFPA diamond while the truck at the dock carries DOT placards. Make a diamond for a fixed site with the NFPA 704 diamond maker.

Common questions

What is the difference between a label and a placard?

Labels go on packages (49 CFR Part 172, Subpart E); placards go on the vehicle, freight container or bulk packaging. This tool covers placards.

Do limited quantities need placards?

No. Materials offered as limited quantities, small quantities under 173.4, and combustible liquids in non-bulk packagings are outside the placarding rules (49 CFR 172.500(b)).

Does Class 9 need a placard?

Not for transportation within the US, but a bulk packaging must still show its identification number on a CLASS 9 placard, an orange panel or a white square on point (172.504(f)(9)). Whether non-bulk Class 9 weight counts toward another material’s 1,001 lb is unsettled: a 1997 RSPA letter (97-0099) said no, and a request filed with PHMSA in August 2026 (26-0111) asks whether that still stands. When only the Class 9 weight takes a load past 1,001 lb, the tool shows the other placards as optional rather than required.

Where do I write this on the bill of lading?

The shipping description, with the UN number, proper shipping name, class and packing group, goes on the shipping papers. The bill of lading generator has hazmat lines and the emergency response phone number.

Limits

This is a reference aid, not hazmat training, and the regulations govern. It does not cover vessel or air rules beyond noting where they differ, highway route-controlled radioactive shipments, or state and local rules. Check each material in the Hazardous Materials Table for its class, packing group and special provisions, and train your hazmat employees as 49 CFR 172.704 requires.

WHERE MORSA FITS

Shipping hazmat? Check the papers before the truck does.

Morsa checks the shipping papers against the order before the truck arrives, and asks your team or the supplier about anything that does not match while there is still time to fix it. It works in email, Teams, WhatsApp or whatever you already run on, and reads from your ERP.

Machines, people, and vendors, finally in one. We start with yours.

For queries, feedback or suggestions

© 2026 Lunar Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Machines, people, and vendors, finally in one. We start with yours.

For queries, feedback or suggestions

© 2026 Lunar Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Machines, people, and vendors, finally in one. We start with yours.

For queries, feedback or suggestions

© 2026 Lunar Inc. All Rights Reserved.